Stupid. Really, really, stupid. Aren't there some meth labs or hate crimes (a gay guy was assaulted right on Franklin Street recen
[…] It must be noted that, in the description of the tournaments, there is no statement either that the bar is closed during poker tournaments, or that the food and liquor are provided free of charge to the participants and / or their guests.
The general prohibition against gambling is contained in N.C.G.S. §14-292 - Gambling. It states:
Except as provided in Part 2 of this Article, any person or organization that operates any game of chance or any person who plays at or bets on any game of chance at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet, whether the same be in stake or not, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
N.C.G.S. §14-292.
There is no case law which concerns a poker tournament exactly like the one you describe.